Filed File Date: 6/10/2020 9:49 AM Hillsborough Superior Court Northern District E-Filed Document
[…] Plastics Corp., No. 5:16-cv-125, 2017 WL 3726435, at *4 (D. Vt. May 1,

2017) (“the Groundwater Protection Act . . . specifically recognizes existing causes of action”).

Similar language appears in the statute authorizing the State to recover

NRD for injuries to public resources caused by releases of hazardous materials. See

16

10 V.S.A. § 6615d(e) (“[N]atural resource damages authorized under this section . . .

shall not limit the authority of the Secretary of Natural Resources to seek or recover

natural resource damages under other State law, federal law, or common law”); id.

§ 6615(f) (“The remedies in this chapter are in addition to those provided by existing statutory or common law.”). Both statutes thus assume the pre-existence of a common law NRD claim, and both affirmatively state the Legislature’s intention to leave that claim undisturbed by the statutory provisions.