Filed File Date: 6/10/2020 9:49 AM Hillsborough Superior Court Northern District E-Filed Document
[…] Wool, 2018 VT 23, ¶ 6 (quotation marks omitted).

The Court assumes that all factual allegations pleaded in the complaint are true,

and accepts as true all reasonable inferences from those allegations. Mahoney v.

Tara, LLC, 2011 VT 3, ¶ 7, 189 Vt. 557, 15 A.3d 122.

6

ARGUMENT I. The State’s natural resource damages and restoration claim encompasses all PFAS-contaminated natural resources. Vermont law declares that lakes, ponds, water bottoms, groundwater, and

wildlife in Vermont are held in trust by the State for the benefit of all the citizens of

Vermont. See Vt. Const. ch. II, § 67 (surface waters, wildlife); 10 V.S.A. § 1390(5)

(groundwater); State v. Malmquist, 114 Vt. 96, 102, 40 A.2d 534, 538 (1944) (fish);

State v. Theriault, 70 Vt. 617, 41 A. 1030, 1032 (1898) (wildlife); 10 V.S.A.

§ 6615d(a)(8) (“‘Natural resources’ means fish, wildlife, biota, air, surface water,

groundwater, wetlands, drinking water supplies, or State-held public lands.”). The

basic concept is referred to as the public trust doctrine, which has been a part of the

common law for centuries. See Ill. Cent. R.R. Co. v. Illinois, 146 U.S. 387, 452-64

(1892) (finding that the grant of submerged land to private party violated the public

trust doctrine); Martin v.