Filed File Date: 6/10/2020 9:49 AM Hillsborough Superior Court Northern District E-Filed Document
[…] Section 1410 states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude or supplant any other statutory or common-law remedies.” 10 V.S.A. § 1410(f); see also Sullivan v. Saint-

Gobain Perf. Plastics Corp., No. 5:16-cv-125, 2017 WL 3726435, at *4 (D. Vt. May 1,

2017) (“the Groundwater Protection Act . . . specifically recognizes existing causes of action”).

Similar language appears in the statute authorizing the State to recover

NRD for injuries to public resources caused by releases of hazardous materials. See

16

10 V.S.A. § 6615d(e) (“[N]atural resource damages authorized under this section . . .

shall not limit the authority of the Secretary of Natural Resources to seek or recover

natural resource damages under other State law, federal law, or common law”); id.

§ 6615(f) (“The remedies in this chapter are in addition to those provided by existing statutory or common law.”).