Filed File Date: 6/10/2020 9:49 AM Hillsborough Superior Court Northern District E-Filed Document
[…] Using a statute to displace a pre-existing common law remedy is disfavored. See Willard v. Parsons Hill P’ship, 2005 VT 69, ¶ 26, 178

Vt. 300, 882 A.2d 1213 (declining to use statute to displace common law remedy absent evidence of legislative intent); Bowling Green, 313 N.E.2d at 411 (public trust claim is an “essential part” of the common law doctrine). To the extent there ever was or could be some basis to displace a common law remedy with a statute, the Legislature has affirmatively rejected that proposition in this instance. The

Legislature has done so both in section 1410 itself (i.e., the very section 3M relies on to preclude a common-law cause of action), and in other statutes. Section 1410 states: “Nothing in this section shall be construed to preclude or supplant any other statutory or common-law remedies.” 10 V.S.A. § 1410(f); see also Sullivan v. Saint-

Gobain Perf. Plastics Corp., No. 5:16-cv-125, 2017 WL 3726435, at *4 (D. Vt. May 1,

2017) (“the Groundwater Protection Act . . . specifically recognizes existing causes of action”).