Filed File Date: 6/10/2020 9:49 AM Hillsborough Superior Court Northern District E-Filed Document
[…] Cent. Vt. Ry., 153 Vt. at 346, 571 A.2d at 1132.8 Absent the ability to

pursue damages against a tortfeasor to compensate for a degraded natural resource,

the power of trusteeship and the duty to protect the res of the trust would be vastly

undercut. Thus, not surprisingly, many courts have recognized a public trust claim

for injuries to these resources. See Maryland, 350 F. Supp. at 1067 (rejecting

argument that state had “no common law civil remedy for damage to the condition and quality of the water”: “The conclusion seems inescapable to this Court, that if

8 Accord 10 V.S.A. § 1390(3) (“State shall protect its groundwater resources to maintain high-quality drinking water”); Malmquist, 114 Vt. at 102, 40 A.2d at 538 (“State has not only the right but the duty to preserve and increase the supply of fish, which, being ferae naturae, are the common property of the public”); State v.