NORTH CAROLINA JOURNAL OF INTERNATIONAL LAW AND COMMERCIAL REGULATION
[…] Therefore, the provisions of Special 301 allow private interests-for example, U.S. intellectual property-intensive industries-to submit complaints to the U.S.T.R. regarding what those interests consider to be actionable Special 301 violations.26" "U.S. industries, associations, and private persons play a major role in the Special 301 process by providing firsthand information

258 Drahos, supra note 62, at 51.

259 Id. 260 19 U.S.C. § 2242(b)(1)(A) (1994). 261 Id. § 2242(b)(1)(B). 262 Id. § 2242(b)(1)(C). 263 Mark D. McCubbins & Thomas Schwartz, CongressionalOversight Overlooked: Police Patrols Versus FireAlarms, 28 AM. J. POL. SCi. 165 (1984). 264 19 U.S.C. § 2412(a)(1) (1994). "Any interested person may file a petition with the Trade Representative requesting that action be taken under section 301 [19 U.S.C.S. § 24111 and setting forth the allegations in support of the request." Id.; see also Liu, supra note 16, at 98 (stating that by the end of 1992, there had been ninety cases of Section 301 investigations, seventy-two of which were instituted by industries). 2001] PROTECTION OF PHARMACEUTICALS AS FOREIGN POLICY 505 on foreign trade practices and assisting in the