1 Revision of Executive Order 12333 Privacy and Civil Liberties
[…] Constitution, to statutes including the National Security Act of 1947, as amended, (50 USC 401 , et seq.) and the CIA Act of 1949, as amended (50 USC 403a-x) to executive orders including EO 12333, "U.S. Intelligence Activities" (FR vol. 40, No 235 of December 8, 1981) o Constitution • First Amendment- freedom of speech, right to peaceably assemble • Fourth Amendment- unreasonable searches, warrants upon probably cause • Fifth Amendment- due process for life, liberty, or property o NSA47 - the "who's who" and Congressional intent . • Director of Central Intelligence Agency responsibilities (50 USC 403-4a(d)) : • (1) "Collect intelligence through human sources and by other appropriate means, except that the DCIA shaU have no police, subpoena, or law enforcement powers or internal security functions" • (2) "Correlate
    [Show full text]