One Lantern in the Darkest Night: The CIA’s Inspector General
[…] This article uses the abbreviation “DCI” to refer to the CIA Director before IRTPA’s passage, and the “DCIA” to refer to the Director after IRTPA’s passage. Further, the abbreviation DCIA will be used in general discussions of the statute. 58. David L. Boren, The Winds of Change at the CIA, 101 YALE L.J. 853, 856 (1992). Senator David Boren (D-OK), was a driving force for better oversight of the CIA after Iran- Contra, and one of the leading proponents of a statutory IG. See infra Part III. 59. See supra Part II. 60. 50 U.S.C. §403q(a) (2006). 61. §403q(b)(1). 2010] THE CIA’S INSPECTOR GENERAL 257 compliance with the security standards of the Agency, and prior experience in the field of foreign intelligence.”62 Moreover, the President and Senate may consider the appointee’s “demonstrated ability in accounting, financial analysis, law, management analysis, public administration, or auditing.”63 Congress’s emphasis on OIG’s independence from the Agency and the DCIA makes these attributes critical. A statutory IG, however, did not completely divest the DCIA from the oversight process.