One Lantern in the Darkest Night: The CIA’s Inspector General
[…] 71. See 50 U.S.C. §403q(c) (2006). 72. §403q(d)(1). 73. §403q(d)(3). 74. §403q(b)(5). 75. §403q(c)(1). 76. Id. Regarding both the investigative and reporting duties of the office, the IG is to comply with “generally accepted government auditing standards.” §403q(c)(4). 77. §403q(c)(2). The scope of subsection (c)(2) is very broad, and encompasses “violations of law and regulations, fraud and other serious problems, abuses and deficiencies that may occur in [CIA] programs and operations.” §403q(c)(1). 78. §403q(c)(2). 79. §403q(d)(1).