Sed Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes: The CIA’s Office of General Counsel?
[…] In the end, Woolsey’s arguments did not prevail, and Senate confirmation is now required. Senate confirmation suggests not only the General Counsel’s importance but also Congress’s preference that the General Counsel serve interests

31. See 50 U.S.C. §403q(d) (2000 & Supp. V 2005); 5 U.S.C. app. 3 §8H (2000 & Supp. V 2005). 32. See 50 U.S.C. §403q(d)(5)(D)(ii); 5 U.S.C. app. 3 §8H(d)(2). 33. See 50 U.S.C. §403q(d)(3). The DCIA may even prohibit the Inspector General from “initiating, carrying out, or completing any audit, inspection, or investigation, or from issuing any subpoena . . . if the Director determines that such prohibition is necessary to protect vital national security interests of the United States.” Id. §403q(b)(3). 34. See 50 U.S.C. §403t(a) (2000). 35. Hearing on S. 2082 Before the H. Select Comm. on Intelligence, 103d Cong.