Sed Quis Custodiet Ipsos Custodes: The CIA’s Office of General Counsel?
[…] Only so much can be done to make Middle Americans fit into the Middle East and other hard-to-penetrate areas, making it imperative for the CIA to give fair consideration to capable candidates, even if they have backgrounds that traditionally have set off warning bells in the Office of Security.

5. Inter-Agency Comparisons

A revolving door exists between the military and the CIA, although more lawyers go from the military to the CIA than the other way around. Many at

83. I know this first-hand from my application for a position as an intelligence officer in the DO. 84. 50 U.S.C. §403-4a(e)(1) (Supp. V 2005) (“[T]he Director of the Central Intelligence Agency may, in the discretion of the Director, terminate the employment of any officer or employee of the Central Intelligence Agency whenever the Director deems the termination of employment of such officer or employee necessary or advisable in the interests of the United States.”). The CIA has a corresponding internal regulation on security clearances. 226 JOURNAL OF NATIONAL SECURITY LAW & POLICY [Vol. 2:201

OGC served earlier as military lawyers. While at the CIA, some of these lawyers are given paid leave for military training that keeps them in reserve status.