AMERICAN CIVIL LIBERTIES UNION I August 14, 2015 Ms. Michele Meeks Information and Privacy Coordinator Central Intelligence Agency Washington, D.C. 20505
[…] The ACLU meets the

15 Emmarie Huetteman, Senate Votes to Turn Presidential Ban on Torture Into Law, N.Y. Times, June 16,2015, http://nyti.ms/lGXRqKl; Paul Lewis, Senate Passes Torture Ban Despite Republican Opposition, The Guardian, June 16, 2015, http://gu.com/p/49pcq/stw; Ted Barrett, Senate Overwhelmingly Bans Torture Across US. Government, CNN, June 16, 2015, http://cnn.it/1Slq7M9; Conor Friedersdorf, Today's Senate Vote on Torture Is a Moral Test, The Atlantic, June 16, 2015, http://www.theatlantic.com/politics/archive/2015/06/senate-vote­ torture-moral-test/395954/. 16 See also 6 C.F.R. § 5.11(d); 28 C.F.R. § 16.11(d); 22 C.F.R. § 171.17; 32 C.F.R. § 1700.6(b); 45 C.F.R. § 5.45; 34 C.P.R. § 5.33. 10 statutory and regulatory definitions of a "representative of the news media" because it is an "entity that gathers information of potential interest to a segment of the public, uses its editorial skills to turn the raw materials into a distinct work, and distributes that work to an audience." 5 U.S.C. § 552(a)( 4)(A)(ii); see also Nat 'I Sec. Archive v.