Dona nobis pacem: Occupied before jus post bellum?!
[…] 237 Clay, Lucius D, and Jean Edward Smith. The Papers of Lucius D. Clay,, Indiana University Press. 1974, Letter to John McCloy, 16 June 1945, p. 23-24. 238 Clay, Lucius D. Proconsul of a People, by Another People, for Both People, in Wolfe, Robert, Americans as Proconsuls, Southern Illinois University Press, 1984, p. 107. 239 Hudson, Walter M. Army Diplomacy: American Military Occupation and Foreign Policy after WWII. Univ. Press of Kentucky, 2015, p. 175. 240 U.S. Federal Law at 10 USC 155 entitled “Joint Staff” provides “There is a Joint Staff under the Chairman of the Joint Chiefs of Staff. The Joint Staff assists the Chairman and, subject to the authority, direction, and control of the Chairman, the other members of the Joint Chiefs of Staff in carrying out their responsibilities…Selection of officers of an armed force to serve on the Joint Staff shall be made by the Chairman from a list of officers submitted by the Secretary of the military department having jurisdiction over that armed force. Each officer whose name is submitted shall be among those officers considered to be the most outstanding officers of that armed force…The Joint Staff is composed of all members of the armed forces and civilian employees assigned or detailed to permanent duty in the executive part of the Department of Defense to perform the functions and duties prescribed under subsections (a) and (c).” Author’s note: I served on the Joint Staff.

92

“… policies relating to Germany in the initial post-defeat period.”241 It granted very broad powers to General Eisenhower and later transferred to General Clay stating

[s]ubject to the provisions of paragraph 3 below, you are,