Dona nobis pacem: Occupied before jus post bellum?!
[…] Using any military force to

1209 Author’s Note: During the timeframe of July 2004 to June 2005 more than half of the US civilian staff positions in Baghdad were staffed by the US military. See, Shanker, Thom, and David Cloud, "Military Wants More Civilians to Help in Iraq" Nytimes.Com, 2007, https://www.nytimes.com/2007/02/07/washington/07military.html. (Accessed 26 May 2019). 1210 "[USC10] 10 USC 888: Art. 88. Contempt Toward Officials" Uscode.House.Gov, 2019, http://uscode.house.gov/view.xhtml?req=granuleid:USC-prelim-title10-section888&num=0&edition=prelim. (Accessed 25 May 2019). 10 U.S.C. 888 provides “[a]ny commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department, the Secretary of Transportation, or the Governor or legislature of any State, Territory, Commonwealth, or possession in which he is on duty or present shall be punished as a court-martial may direct.”

372 implement a belligerent occupation has some inherent impediments due to the possibility of some coup or other type of takeover.