A HIDDEN GENDERCIDE: DISCREPANCIES BETWEEN EMBRYO DESTRUCTION AND SEX SELECTIVE LAWS
[…] (2012). See also Jack Coleman, Jimmy Carter Equates Sex-Selection Abortion with of Babies, NATIONAL RIGHT TO LIFE NEWS (Mar. 26, 2014), http://www.lifenews.com/2014/03/26/jimmy-carter-equates-sex-selection-with- murder-of-babies (Former President Jimmy Carter voiced opposition to sex selective abortion in a 2014 interview). 104. 18 PA. CONST. STAT. § 3204(c) (1989) (“No abortion which is sought solely because of the sex of the [fetus] shall be deemed a necessary abortion.” (alteration in original)); ARIZ. REV. STAT. § 13-3603.02 (2011) (banning race- and sex-selective abortions); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 510 /6-8 (1975) (“No person shall intentionally perform an abortion with knowledge that the pregnant woman is seeking the abortion solely on account of the sex of the