DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law
[…] In a prepared statement of Representative Tom Bailey described the 1996 Act as "the first comprehensive nationwide regulation for the sport of boxing. It was a first step." 28 (visited 2/9/00). 29 Id. Representative Pat Williams, D-Mont., stated that "[t]his bill would affect only about 2 percent of boxing matches in America." Representative Bill Richardson, D-N.M. proclaimed that the '96 Act was "a step in the right direction" but he "Remained unconvinced that state boxing commissions and promoters will be able to adequately address the many problems that plague the boxing world." 30 15 U.S.C. § 6308 (1996). The statute provides: "No member of a boxing commission, and no member of the Association of Boxing Commissions may belong to, contract with, or receive any compensation from, any person who sanctions, arranges, or promotes professional boxing matches or otherwise has a financial interest in an active boxer currently registered with a boxer registry."

Published by Via Sapientiae, 2016 5 DePaul Journal of Art, Technology & Intellectual Property Law, Vol. 10, Iss. 2 [2016], Art. 10

478 DEPA UL J ART. & ENT. LAW [Vol. X:473