Brooklyn Law Review Volume 73 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 13 A -Disciplinary At Scientific rT uth: What's The Law To Do?
[…] I, Sec. 1.3(A). 72 Id. art. I, sec. 1.3(E). 73 15 U.S.C. § 6303 (2006). 74 Id. § 6307c (“It is the sense of the Congress that sanctioning bodies and State boxing commissions should follow these ABC guidelines [for boxer rating standards].”). 75 Id. 1184 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73:3 fighter rankings,76 the MABRA stated, “Within 2 years after the date of the enactment of the [MABRA], the [ABC] shall develop and shall approve by a vote of no less than a majority of its member state boxing commissioners, guidelines for objective and consistent written criteria for the ratings of professional boxers.”77 Even though Congress did not expressly state that the findings of the ABC would be adopted, it did express its willingness to allow ABC recommendations to influence decisions traditionally made by the individual state commissions.