Brooklyn Law Review Volume 73 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 13 A -Disciplinary At Scientific rT uth: What's The Law To Do?
[…] In a decision that nullifies the key safety provision of the PBSA, which prevents “forum shopping,” Mesi is currently being allowed to fight in other jurisdictions without being cleared by the Nevada medical board that suspended him.107

102 Id. 103 Id. 104 15 U.S.C. § 6306(a)(2)(A) (2006). 105 Id. § 6306(a)(2)(B)-(D) (emphasis added). 106 Subsection 6306(b) provides:

(b) SUSPENSION IN ANOTHER STATE. A boxing commission may allow a boxer who is under suspension in any State to participate in a professional boxing match—(1) for any reason other than those listed in subsection (a) if such commission notifies in writing and consults with the designated official of the suspending State’s boxing commission prior to the grant of approval for such individual to participate in that professional boxing match; or (2) if the boxer appeals to the Association of Boxing Commissions, and the Association of Boxing Commissions determines that the suspension of such boxer was without sufficient grounds, for an improper purpose, or not related to the health and safety of the boxer for the purposes of this act. Id. § 6306(b). 107 Federal Judge Rules Mesi’s Medical Suspension Expired, supra note 45. 2008] FEDERAL PREEMPTION OF BOXING REGULATION 1189