Volume 112 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] 176 § 6308(a). 177 Id. 178 § 6308(b)(1)(A). 179 § 6308(b)(1)(B)(i ii). 180 § 6308(c)(1). ,8! § 6308(c)(2)(A).

182 § 6308(c)(2)(B). i8, § 6309(a). 184 Id. 185 § 6309(b)(1). 186 § 6309(b)(2), (2)(A).

Disseminated by The Research Repository @ WVU, 2009 25 West Virginia Law Review, Vol. 112, Iss. 1 [2009], Art. 13 WEST VIRGINIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 112

$2,000,000.1' Any "member or employee of a boxing commission, any person who administers or enforces State boxing laws, and any member of the [ABC] who knowingly violates [S]ection 6308(a) [Conflicts of Interest] of this title shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned for not more than [one] year or fined not more than $20,000, or both."188 Boxers may not be fined more than $1,000 upon conviction for violation of any part of the Act.189 The Section also grants a private right of action to any boxer suffering financial injury as a result of another boxer violating the Act, including the re- covery of attorneys fees, damages