Volume 112 Issue 1 Article 13
[…] F. Confidentiality

The Ali Act further prevents disclosure to the public of any matter fur- nished by a promoter under Section 6307(e) unless required in a legal, adminis- trative, or judicial proceeding.' 73 If a state law requires such a disclosure, the promoter may meet this requirement by filing the information with the ABC and is not required to provide such information to the state itself.174 This provision is designed to protect the privacy interests of the parties involved in business dealings. 171

G. Conflicts of Interest

Section 6308(a) provides that no member of a boxing commission "may belong to, contract with, or receive any compensation from, any person who sanctions, arranges, or promotes professional boxing matches or who otherwise

168 § 6307(e)(c). 169 § 6307(e)(a). 170 § 6307(f). 171 Id.

172 § 6307(h). 173 § 6307(g)(a). 174 § 6307(g)(b). 175 Devin J. Burstein, Note, The Muhammad Ali Boxing Reform Act: It's Problems & Reme- dies, Including the Possibility of a United States Boxing Administration. 21 CARDOZO ARTS & ENT. L.J. 433, 454 (2003).

https://researchrepository.wvu.edu/wvlr/vol112/iss1/13 24 Varney: Fighting for Respect: MMA's Struggle for Acceptance and How the M 2009] FIGHTING FOR RESPECT

has a financial interest in an active boxer currently registered with a boxer regi- stry.' 176 This applies to persons who administer or enforce state boxing laws and any member of the ABC. 177 The section also makes it unlawful for "a pro- moter to have a direct or indirect financial interest in the management of a box- ' 178 er. , It makes it unlawful for a manager to