University of California, Hastings College of the Law UC Hastings Scholarship Repository
[…] Prosecutors also came to dominate the plea negotiation process, which increasingly dominated the disposition of criminal cases, and investigating agents learned they had to satisfy the prosecutor in order

50. See Pound, supra note 48, at 18 (lamenting "the new tasks thrown upon criminal law by the invention and development of the motor vehicle"). 51. See 28 U.S.C. § 531 (1994). Originally Exec. Order No. 6166 (June 10, 1933), the statute provides that "[t]he Federal Bureau of Investigation is in the Department of Justice." Whether the FBI Director and his agents have been, in fact, well- supervised by the AG is the topic for a different debate.