Hastings Quarterly Volume 27 Article 1 Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] Virginia Surface Mining & Reclamation Ass'n, Inc., 452 U.S. 264, 297 n.40 (1981) ("an alleged taking is not unconsti- tutional unless just compensation is unavailable"). 186. See, e.g., FED. R. CIV. P. 23.1 (requiring plaintiff in shareholder derivative suit to allege efforts made to obtain relief from corporate authority), described as a "demand" requirement in 7C CARIu._s ALAN WRiGirr ET AL., FEDERAL PRACrICE AND PROCEDURE § 1831 (2d ed. 1986); N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 206(a) (McKinney 1990) ("where a demand is neces- sary to entitle a person to commence an action, the time within which the action must be commenced shall be computed from the time when the right to make the demand is com- plete"); Williams Management Enter., Inc. v. Buonauro, 489 So. 2d 160, 164 n.8 (Fla. Dist. Ct.