Hastings Quarterly Volume 27 Article 1 Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] Since this constitutionally generated cause of action carries with it a right to an award of just compensation, the statutory cause of action supplied in section 1983 could be effectively superfluous. See infra notes 277-285 and accompanying text (discussing this point at greater length); but cf. Daniel R. Mandelker, et. al., Federal Land Use Law: Limitations, Procedures Remedies, §4.03[4][f], at 4-23 (1986) (suggesting that, by relying on §1983, tak- ings claimant might recover damages in addition to just compensation, such as punitive and consequential damages). 38. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1994) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.") 39. Section 1343 provides in pertinent part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action author- ized by law to be commenced by any person: