Hastings Quarterly Volume 27 Article 1 Number 1 Fall 1999
[…] See infra notes 277-285 and accompanying text (discussing this point at greater length); but cf. Daniel R. Mandelker, et. al., Federal Land Use Law: Limitations, Procedures Remedies, §4.03[4][f], at 4-23 (1986) (suggesting that, by relying on §1983, tak- ings claimant might recover damages in addition to just compensation, such as punitive and consequential damages). 38. 28 U.S.C. § 1331 (1994) ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.") 39. Section 1343 provides in pertinent part: (a) The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action author- ized by law to be commenced by any person:

(3) To redress the deprivation, under color of any State law, statute, ordi- nance, regulation, custom or usage, of any right, privilege or immunity secured by the Constitution of the United States or by any Act of Con- gress providing for the equal rights of citizens or all person within the jurisdiction of the United States[.]* * *. 28 U.S.C. § 1343 (a)(3) (1994); See THOMPSON ON REAL PROPERTY, supra note 39, § 81.05(a)(2) (noting that section 1343 gives district courts jurisdiction of inverse-condem- nation actions).