SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] After being denied mandamus relief in the Austin Court of Appeals, Xerox filed a petition for writ of mandamus in the Texas Su- preme Court.115

107. Id. (citations omitted). 108. Id. at 631 (citations omitted). 109. Id. 110. 555 S.W.3d 518, 520 (Tex. 2018) (orig. proceeding). 111. Id. at 520–21. 112. Id. at 521; see TEX. HUM. RES. CODE ANN. §§ 36.001–.132. 113. In re Xerox, 555 S.W.3d at 521. 114. Id.; see TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 33.011(6) (“‘Responsible third party’ means any person who is alleged to have caused or contributed to causing in any way the harm for which recovery of damages is sought . . . .”). 115. In re Xerox, 555 S.W.3d at 522. Following the filing of Xerox’s petition for writ of mandamus in the supreme court, the trial court judge who signed the complained-of order ceased to hold that office. Id.