SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] of the State.”17 Consistent with those constitutional grants of authority, Section 22.002(a) of the Texas Government Code provides that the supreme court or a justice of the supreme court may issue . . . all writs of . . . mandamus agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a statutory county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, a district judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals, or any officer of state government ex- cept the governor, the court of criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.18 Further, Government Code Section 22.002 states (1) “[t]he supreme court or, in vacation, a justice of the supreme court may issue a writ of manda- mus to compel a statutory county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, or a district judge to proceed to trial and judgment in a case,” and (2) [o]nly the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of manda- mus . . . against any of the officers of the executive departments of the government of this state to order or compel the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act or duty that, by state law, the