SMU Annual Texas Survey
[…] mandamus was proper pro- ceeding to compel disclosure of information pursuant to Texas Public Information Act and other nondiscretionary governmental action required by law); In re Nestle USA, Inc., 387 S.W.3d 610, 617 (Tex. 2012) (orig. proceeding) (concluding statutory language allowed for supreme court mandamus review of constitutionality of franchise tax statute); TEX. R. APP. P. 24.4(a) (a party may seek supreme court mandamus review of court of appeals’ ruling on motion challenging trial court’s determination of amount of security required to supersede judgment); TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 273.061 (“supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in con- nection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer”). 21. See TEX. R. APP. P. 52. The party seeking relief in a mandamus proceeding is the relator and “the person against whom relief is sought . . . is the respondent.” Id.