20-______
[…] educational institution . . . from maintaining separate living facilities for the different sexes.” Id.

§ 1686 (emphasis added).1 These provisions could not sensibly function if the term “sex” includes “gender identity,” which, unlike “sex,” may not be limited to two categories.

1 See also 34 C.F.R. § 106.32(b) (A recipient “may provide separate housing on the basis of sex” provided the housing provided “to students of one sex, when compared to that provided to students of the other sex, shall be” proportionate and comparable. (emphasis added)); 34 C.F.R. § 106.33 (“A recipient may provide separate toilet, locker room, and shower facilities on the basis of sex, but such facilities provided for students of one sex shall be comparable to such facilities provided for students of the other sex.” (emphasis added)). 5

Add.239 Case 3:20-cv-00201-RNC Document 75 Filed 03/24/20 Page 6 of 13

b. Historical context further confirms that Congress used the word “sex” in its ordinary biological sense.