20-______
[…] Christina Mitchell, her mother; ALANNA SMITH, by Cheryl Radachowsky, her mother No. 3:20-cv-00201 (RNC)

Plaintiffs,

v.

CONNECTICUT ASSOCIATION OF SCHOOLS, INC. d/b/a CONNECTICUT INTERSCHOLASTIC ATHLETIC CONFERENCE; BLOOMFIELD PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION; CROMWELL PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION; GLASTONBURY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION; CANTON PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION; DANBURY PUBLIC SCHOOLS BOARD OF EDUCATION

Defendants.

STATEMENT OF INTEREST

The United States files this Statement of Interest under 28 U.S.C. § 517, which authorizes

the Department of Justice “to attend to the interests of the United States in a suit pending in a

court of the United States.” Id. The United States enforces Title IX of the Education