Preemption, Assassination, and the War on Terrorism
[…] See generally Michael Grunwald, Terrorists Hijack 4 Airliners, Destroy World Trade Center, Hit Pentagon; Hundreds Dead, WASH. POST, Sept. 12, 2001, at Al; NBC News, Osama bin Laden: FAQ, at http://www.msnbc.com/news/627355.asp (last visited October 24, 2004). 3. See 50 U.S.C. 2302(1) (2004). A "weapon of mass destruction" is defined as "any weapon or device that is intended, or has the capability, to cause death or serious bodily injury to a significant number of people through the release, dissemination, or impact of - (A) toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors; (B) a disease organism; or (C) radiation or radioactivity." Id. 4. THE NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA (Sept. 2002), available at http://www.whitehouse.gov/nsc/nssall.html.