William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] 54 Id. 55 Id. at 6. 56 Id. 57 See Jenia Iontcheva, Jury Sentencing as Democratic Practice, 89 VA. L. REV. 311, 314–15 (2003) (“Only six states currently employ jury sentencing in non-capital cases, down from thirteen in 1960. For decades, legal scholarship has been overwhelmingly skeptical toward the practice. Many commentators have cited jurors’ lack of experience and expertise as the source of unwarranted sentencing disparities and irrational .”). 58 See VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-295 (2011) (“[T]he term of confinement in the state correc- tional facility or in jail and the amount of fine, if any, of a person convicted of a criminal offense, shall be ascertained by the jury, or by the court in cases tried without a jury.”). 59 ARK. CODE ANN. § 5-4-103 (2010) (“If a defendant is charged with a felony and is found guilty of an offense by a jury, the jury shall fix punishment . . . .”). 60 KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 532.055 (West 2010) (“Upon return of a verdict of guilty . . . the court shall conduct a sentencing