William & Mary Bill of Rights Journal
[…] But this was reportedly rare in Arkansas and Kentucky, and in Virginia, reduction to the range recommended by the judicial sentencing guidelines was unusual.”). 66 VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-295(B) (2011) (“In any case in which a jury has fixed a sentence as provided in this chapter and the sentence is modified by the court pursuant to the authority contained within this chapter, the court shall file with the record of the case a written explanation of such modification including the cause therefor.”) This is in stark contrast to the other states that use jury sentencing, as the fact that Virginia judges must justify to the legislature that controls their appointments and reappointments any deviation from the sentencing guidelines has the effect of making those guidelines much more binding