An Overview of MANDATORY MINIMUM PENALTIES in the FEDERAL CRIMINAL JUSTICE SYSTEM
[…] 11 Division E of the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2010, Pub. L. No. 111–84, 123 Stat. 2190, 2843 (enacted October 28, 2009). The Commission also submitted its 2011 Mandatory Minimum Report pursuant to its general authority under 28 U.S.C. §§ 994–995, and its specific authority under 28 U.S.C. § 995(a)(20) which provides that the Commission shall have authority to “make recommendations to Congress concerning modification or enactment of statutes relating to sentencing, penal, and correctional matters that the Commission finds to be necessary and advisable to carry out an effective, humane, and rational sentencing policy.”

12 See 2011 Mandatory Minimum Report, Chs. 2–5.

13 See id., Chs. 6–11.

14 See id., at Ch.12.

15 See id.

16 See id.

17 See id.

18 See id., at 369.