Adult Sentencing Guidelines Manual
[…] Community custody is limited to 24 months for consecutive sentences (RCW 9.94A.589(5)).

COMMUNITY CUSTODY FOR OFFENDERS GIVEN A FIRST TIME OFFENDER WAIVER.

Community custody under the First-time Offender Waiver is governed by RCW 9.94A.650(3). Effective July 25, 1999, offenders sentenced under the First-time Offender Waiver are required to be supervised in the community for one year, unless an ongoing treatment program continues beyond the first year, after which supervision ends with treatment. Such supervision cannot exceed two years.

20 RCW 9.94A.030(13) provides: "`Crime-related prohibition' means an order of a court prohibiting conduct that directly relates to the circumstance of the crime for which the offender has been convicted, and shall not be construed to mean orders directing an offender affirmatively to participate in rehabilitative programs or to otherwise perform affirmative conduct."

Adult Sentencing Manual 2007 I- 44

COMMUNITY CUSTODY FOR SEX OFFENSES

Different statutes govern community custody for sex offenders, depending on the date and type of offense.

For Offenses Committed on or after July 1, 1990, but before June 6, 1996.