Adult Sentencing Guidelines Manual
[…] The 1997 Legislature amended the definition of “violent offense” to include federal and out-of- state convictions.

The 1997 Legislature also added Drive-by Shooting (formerly Reckless Endangerment 1, nonviolent) to the specific list of offenses defined as “violent offenses.”

“Work Crew” eligibility was broadened in 1993, removing the language that limited the performance of civic improvement tasks to public or private nonprofit property.

The 1999 Legislature expanded eligibility for work crew to offenders on community custody, pursuant to RCW 9.94A.205(2)(c).

RCW 9.94A.035 Classification of felonies not in Title 9A RCW. For a felony defined by a statute of this state that is not in Title 9A RCW, unless otherwise provided:

(1) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is twenty years or more, such felony shall be treated as a class A felony for purposes of this chapter;

(2) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is eight years or more, but less than twenty years, such felony shall be treated as a class B felony for purposes of this chapter;

Adult Sentencing Manual 2007 II-52

(3) If the maximum sentence of imprisonment authorized by law upon a first conviction of such felony is less than eight years, such felony shall be treated as a class C felony for purposes of this chapter. [1996 c 44 § 1.]

Comment

This section, added in 1996 at the Commission’s request, provides a means of classifying, for purposes of the Sentencing Reform Act, felonies that are not classified in the statutes defining them.