Adult Sentencing Guidelines Manual
[…] [2002 c 107 § 4.] Application -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: "(1) Sections 301 through 363 of this act shall not affect the validity of any sentence imposed under any other law for any offense committed before, on, or after September 1, 2001.

(2) Sections 301 through 363 of this act shall apply to offenses committed on or after September 1, 2001." [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 503.] Intent -- Severability -- Effective dates--2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250. Effective dates -- 2001 c 287: See note following RCW 9A.76.115. Effective date -- 2001 c 95: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 1, 2001." [2001 c 95 § 3.] Finding -- Intent -- 2001 c 7: "The legislature finds that an ambiguity may exist regarding whether out-of-state convictions or convictions under prior Washington law, for sex offenses that are comparable to current Washington offenses, count when determining