Adult Sentencing Guidelines Manual
[…] [2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 § 313; 2000 c 28 § 4; 1995 c 108 § 4; 1991 c 181 § 5; 1988 c 154 § 5; 1986 c 257 § 21; 1984 c 209 § 10; 1981 c 137 § 19.]

Notes: Intent -- Severability -- Effective dates -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12: See notes following RCW 71.09.250. Application -- 2001 2nd sp.s. c 12 §§ 301-363: See note following RCW 9.94A.030. Technical correction bill -- 2000 c 28: See note following RCW 9.94A.015. Effective date -- 1995 c 108: See note following RCW 9.94A.030. Severability -- 1986 c 257: See note following RCW 9A.56.010. Effective date -- 1986 c 257 §§ 17-35: See note following RCW 9.94A.030. Effective dates -- 1984 c 209: See note following RCW 9.94A.030. Effective date -- 1981 c 137: See RCW 9.94A.905.

Comment

See also RCW 70.48.400: "Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the Department of Corrections. Persons serving sentences of three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or less may be sentenced to a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020. All persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors and sentenced to jail shall be the financial responsibility of the city or county."

The 1986 Legislature provided that offenders with a sentence greater than a year, who also have a sentence less than a year, will serve the entire period of time in a state institution.