Adult Sentencing Guidelines Manual
[…] [1996 c 275 § 1.] Application -- 1996 c 275 §§ 1-5: "Sections 1 through 5, chapter 275, Laws of 1996 apply to crimes committed on or after June 6, 1996." [1996 c 275 § 14.]

Adult Sentencing Manual 2007 II-85

Severability -- 1996 c 199: "If any provision of this act or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the remainder of the act or the application of the provision to other persons or circumstances is not affected." [1996 c 199 § 9.] Effective date -- 1995 c 108: See note following RCW 9.94A.030. Severability -- Short title -- Captions -- 1994 c 1: See notes following RCW 9.94A.555. Severability -- Application -- 1992 c 45: See notes following RCW 9.94A.840. Index, part headings not law -- Severability --