LCB_23_4_Art_4_Kaplan & Mayhew_Correction (Do Not Delete) 2/7/2020 2:20 PM
[…] Although it is notable that, reportedly, his last act as governor before he resigned in scandal in 2015 was to drive to Salem to meet a young inmate convicted of attempted murder; he commuted the remaining time on his sentence.254

248 Act of June 30, 1995, ch. 421, 1 Or. Laws 1072, 1072 (adding Attempted Murder and Attempted Aggravated Murder); Act of Aug. 13, 1997, ch. 852, 2 Or. Laws 2478, 2479 (codified as amended at OR. REV. STAT. § 137.700 (2017)) (adding Arson I when a serious physical threat is involved, Compelling Prostitution, and Use of Child in Display of Sex Act). 249 OR. REV. STAT. § 137.700 (1) (2017) (“The person is not eligible for any reduction in, or based on, the minimum sentence for any reason whatsoever under ORS 421.121 or any other statute.”). 250 Lee Van Der Voo & Kirk Johnson, Gov.