SEX OFFENSES: SEXUAL ABUSE AND FAILURE TO REGISTER OFFENSES
[…] See United States v. Hill, 820 F.3d 1003 (8th Cir. 2016) (holding courts should employ a circumstance-specific approach, not a

6 See Taylor v. United States, 495 U.S. 575 (1990) (categorical approach); Descamps v. United States, 133 S. Ct. 2276 (2013) (modified categorical approach).

7 Primer on Sex Offenses: Sexual Abuse and Failure to Register Offenses categorical approach, in determining whether conduct is a sex offense against a minor under SORNA).7

8. Exception from “Sex Offense” Requirement in 42 U.S.C. § 16911 for 18 U.S.C. § 2250

Another issue that arises under SORNA is whether the offense fits within the statutory exception and does not qualify as a countable “sex offense.” SORNA states that “an offense involving consensual sexual conduct is not a sex offense for the purposes of [the Act] if the victim . . . was at least 13 years old and the offender was not more than 4 years older than the victim.” Courts have found the statutory exception not applicable when more than 48 months separate the defendant’s and victim’s date of birth. United States v.