Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] According to a government survey, 1.6 million people used hydrocodone and related opiate painkillers recreationally for the first time in 1998. See id. 181. See Graham Brink, Court Ruling May Ease Penalty for Narcotic, ST. PETE. TIMES, Oct. 25, 1999, at 1B, LEXIS, News Library, STPETE File (noting the manner in which the Green Bay Packers’ quarterback, Brett Farve, became addicted). 182. See id. 183. See FLA. STAT. § 893.135 (2000). 184. Id. 185. See §§ 893.13, 893.135. 186. See § 893.03(3)(c)(4). A schedule III drug can be addictive but has currently accepted medical uses. See id. § 893.03(3). 958 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 28:935 drug as well.187 A schedule II drug “has a high potential for abuse and has a currently accepted but severely restricted medical use.”188 Hydrocodone is the only substance located in both schedule II and III.189 Hydrocodone is a schedule III substance if the amount is not more than “15 milligrams per dosage.”190 In pill form, hydrocodone is usually manufactured and distributed in dosages of five to ten milligrams.191 Thus, only