Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 187. See id. § 893.03(2); see also Brink, supra note 181; Jamie Malernee, Man Gets Reprieve on Drug Charge, ST. PETE. TIMES, Oct. 12, 1999, at Hernando 1, LEXIS, News Library, STPETE File. 188. FLA. STAT. § 893.03(2) (2000). Florida divides controlled substances into five different schedules. Schedule I, which includes heroin and LSD, is the most restrictive schedule because the drugs therein have “a high potential for abuse and has no currently accepted medical use.” Id. § 893.03(1). Schedule V, the least restrictive schedule, includes drugs with “a low potential for abuse relative to the substances in Schedule IV and has a currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States.” Id. § 893.03(5). 189. See § 893.03(2)-(3); see also Hayes v. State, 750 So. 2d 1, 4 (Fla. 1999). 190. § 893.03(3)(c)(4). 191. See PHYSICIANS’ DESK REFERENCE 121-22 (51st ed. 1997). 192. Hayes v.