2015-2016 THE EQUITY CROWDFUNDING EXEMPTION 335
[…] The Regulation A offering circular is generally much shorter and simpler than a full registration statement,165 and the financial statements required in a Regulation A offering are much simpler and do not usually need to be audited. 166

159 See Small Business and the SEC, supra note 17 (“Regulation A issuers do not incur either Exchange Act reporting obligations after the offering or Sarbanes-Oxley Act obligations applicable only to SEC reporting companies . . . .”). 160 Id.; 17 C.F.R. §230.251 et seq. 161 See Small Business and the SEC, supra note 17. 162 Id. 163 Id. 164 Id. (“In most cases, shareholders may use Regulation A to resell up to $1.5 million of securities.”). 165 See 17 C.F.R. § 230.252 (2014) (“Documents to be included. The offering statement consists of the contents required by Form 1–A (§ 239.90 of this chapter), and any other material information necessary to make the required statements, in light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading.”). 166 See Small Business and the SEC supra note 17.

366 REVIEW OF BANKING & FINANCIAL LAW VOL. 35