G:\COMP\ENVIR2\SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT.XML
[…] (3) The Interagency Coordinating Committee shall submit to the Congress by March 1, 1981, and on March 1 each year there- after, a five-year action plan for Federal resource conservation or recovery activities which shall identify means and propose pro- grams to encourage resource conservation or material and energy recovery and increase private and municipal investment in re- source conservation or recovery systems, especially those which provide for material conservation or recovery as well as energy con-

3 Section 307(b) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 6911a) provides: (b) The Assistant Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency appointed to head the Office of Solid Waste shall be in addition to the five Assistant Administrators of the Envi- ronmental Protection Agency provided for in section 1(d) of Reorganization Plan Numbered 3 of 1970 and the additional Assistant Administrator provided by the Toxic Substances Control Act, shall be appointed by the President by and with the advice and consent of the Senate. October 15, 2018 As Amended Through P.L. 115-232, Enacted August 13, 2018

VerDate Nov 24 2008 15:53 Oct 15, 2018 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00014 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 9001 G:\COMP\ENVIR2\SWDA.BEL HOLCPC G:\COMP\ENVIR2\SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT.XML

15 SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT Sec. 2003

servation or recovery. Such plan shall describe, at a minimum, a coordinated and nonduplicatory plan for resource recovery and con- servation activities for the Environmental Protection Agency, the Department of Energy, the Department of Commerce, and all other Federal agencies which conduct such activities. ø42 U.S.C. 6911¿

AUTHORITIES OF ADMINISTRATOR SEC. 2002. (a) AUTHORITIES.—In carrying out this Act, the Ad- ministrator is authorized to— (1) prescribe, in consultation with Federal, State, and re- gional authorities, such regulations as are necessary to carry out his functions under this Act; (2) consult with or exchange information with other Fed- eral agencies undertaking research, development, demonstra- tion projects, studies, or investigations relating to solid waste; (3) provide technical and financial assistance to States or regional agencies in the development and implementation of solid waste plans and hazardous waste management programs; (4) consult with representatives of science, industry, agri- culture, labor, environmental protection and consumer organi- zations, and other groups, as he deems advisable; (5) utilize the information, facilities, personnel and other resources of Federal