G:\COMP\ENVIR2\SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT.XML
[…] The period within which decomposition must occur after being discarded shall be the shortest period of time consistent with the intended use of the item and the physical integrity required for such use. Such regulation shall allow a reasonable time for affected parties to come into compliance, including the use of existing in- ventories. NOTE Section 109 of Public Law 102–386 (42 U.S.C. 6908) provides:

SEC. 109. SMALL TOWN ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING. (a) ESTABLISHMENT.—The Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency (hereafter referred to as the ‘‘Administrator’’) shall establish a program to assist small communities in planning and financing environmental facilities. The program shall be known as the ‘‘Small Town Environmental Planning Program’’. (b) SMALL TOWN ENVIRONMENTAL PLANNING TASK FORCE.—(1) The Administrator shall establish a Small Town Environmental Planning Task Force which shall be composed of representatives of small towns from different areas of the United States, Federal and State governmental agencies, and public interest groups. The Ad- ministrator shall terminate the Task Force not later than 2 years after the establishment of the Task Force. (2) The Task Force shall— (A) identify regulations developed pursuant to Federal en- vironmental laws which pose significant compliance problems for small towns; (B) identify means to improve the working relationship be- tween the Environmental Protection Agency (hereafter referred to as the Agency) and small towns; (C) review proposed regulations for the protection of the environmental and public health and suggest revisions that could improve the ability of small towns to comply with such regulations; (D) identify means to promote regionalization of environ- mental treatment systems and infrastructure serving small October 15, 2018 As Amended Through P.L. 115-232, Enacted August 13, 2018

VerDate Nov 24 2008 15:53 Oct 15, 2018 Jkt 000000 PO 00000 Frm 00190 Fmt 9001 Sfmt 9001 G:\COMP\ENVIR2\SWDA.BEL HOLCPC G:\COMP\ENVIR2\SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT.XML

191 SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL ACT Sec. 11011

towns to improve the economic condition of such systems and infrastructure; and (E) provide such other assistance to the Administrator as the Administrator deems appropriate.