Tennessee Course Law
[…] 2. It is important to keep in mind that the indebtedness tax is also payable on the amount of any increase in indebtedness beyond the amount stated subsequent to the filing or recordation of the instrument. T.C.A. §67-4-409(b)(8). A subsequent filing is required to pay the tax on the increase in the indebtedness.

C. Foreclosures

1. It is useful to know a little bit about foreclosures in Tennessee. Foreclosures of a Deed of Trust in Tennessee are almost always conducted non-judicially by the Trustee named in the Deed of Trust (or an appointed substitute trustee) in accordance with T.C.A. §35-5-101 et. seq.

2. The non-judicial foreclosure process in Tennessee is a quick one. A foreclosure sale requires the “advertisement of the sale shall be made at least three (3) different times in some newspaper published in the county where the sale is to be made…” with “the first publication shall be at least twenty (20) days previous to the sale.”