Tennessee Course Law
[…] See Durant v. Hamrick, 409 So.2d 731, 736-737 (Ala.) (citing caselaw from other jurisdictions as well).

II. /Conveyances in Tennessee and the Transfer Tax

A. Tennessee recognizes three (3) forms of deeds: (i) general ; (ii) special warranty deed; and (iii) .

1. The general warranty deed is most common in residential transactions.

a) T.C.A. § 66-5-103(A) provides little guidance as to the specific warranties included, stating only as follows: “For a deed in fee with general warranty: "I hereby convey to A. B. the following tract of land (describing it), and I warrant the title against all persons whomsoever;" Tenn. Code Ann. § 66-5-103

b) In practice, however, most general warranty deeds in Tennessee include the typical warranties:

c) of ,

d) power and authority to convey,

e) warranty against ,

f) covenant of general warranty, and covenant of quiet enjoyment.