50-STATE SURVEY OF
[…] One limitation is that “…the person must have undertaken, at the time of acquisition, all appropriate inquiry into the previous ownership and uses of the property, consistent with good commercial or customary practice in an effort to minimize liability.” • Migrating groundwater plume defense (RCW 70.105D.020(17)): Defense related to hazardous substance impacts to a property “solely as a result of migration of the hazardous substance to the real property through the groundwater from a source off the property” under the conditions set forth in the law.

Each of these defenses is conditional on not contributing to or worsening impacts, and ensuring compliance with conditions that may be imposed by the State during investigation and cleanup, and following these activities.

Federal Liability