50-STATE SURVEY OF
[…] La.R.S. 30:2276. Owners, however, are only responsible for their proportionate contribution to the remedial costs, and are not included among those parties who may be held liable in solido for the clean of the site. La. R.S. 30:2276(C), (F).

- 39 - Maine

Megan Baroni and Karla L. Chaffee Robinson & Cole LLP Stamford, Connecticut

Uncontrolled Hazardous Substance Sites Program

The Maine Uncontrolled Hazardous Substance Sites Program (USP) is the state equivalent to the Federal Superfund Program. The Uncontrolled Hazardous Substance Sites Act (UHSS Act), 38 M.R.S. § 1361, et seq., was enacted “for prompt and effective planning and implementation of plans to abate, clean up or mitigate threats posed or potentially posed by uncontrolled sites.” 38 M.R.S. § 1361. According to the Act’s purpose statement, the Act promotes a “paramount state interest” that “outweighs any burden, economic or otherwise.” Id.