50-STATE SURVEY OF
[…] R.S. 30:2252.2, which includes being engaged in the business of generating, transporting, or disposing hazardous waste; knowingly permitting someone to use the property for waste disposal or hazardous waste disposal; or knowing that the hazardous substance was on the property at the time the property was acquired. An “innocent” or “unknowing” landowner is not a “responsible” landowner.

Innocent Landowner and Other Defenses to Environmental Liability

The language of Louisiana's innocent landowner defense is similar to that found in the federal Superfund statutes. Per La. R.S. 2204.1, no landowner can be liability for removing – or for the cost of removing hazardous waste “which has been disposed of on his land by the act of a third party without his knowledge or reasonable belief thereof or consent or by a fortuitous event.” However, if the landowner was engaged in the “production, transportation, or disposal of solid or liquid waste with regard to the involvement of any specific property in any such operation,” this exemption from liability is inapplicable.