50-STATE SURVEY OF
[…] A.R.S. 49-283 (C). Additional exceptions to liability include any release or threat of release resulting from an act of God, an act or war, an act or omission of a third party, and other limited circumstances. See A.R.S. 49-283 (D).

Off-Site Migration

Under Arizona law, property owners are not responsible for contamination that is located on or beneath their property as a result only of migration from a different property. Pursuant to A.R.S. 49-283 (E), liability does not apply where a hazardous substance on or under a property “is present solely because it migrated from property that is not owned or occupied by that person and that person is not otherwise a responsible party….”

Prospective Purchaser Agreements