50-STATE SURVEY OF
[…] Additional information regarding the VCP is available at Ecology’s website (http://www.ecy.wa.gov/programs/tcp/vcp/vcpmain.htm).

- 99 - Defenses to MTCA Liability

Washington State cleanup law provides defenses to environmental cleanup liability under certain conditions. Three defenses that may apply to purchasers of contaminated property in Washington State include:

• Third party defense (RCW 70.105D.040(3)(a)(iii)): Defense related to an “act or omission of a third party” under the conditions set in the law. • Innocent landowner defense (RCW 70.105D.040(3)(b)): Defense related to a “preponderance of the evidence” that at the time of acquisition, “the person had no knowledge or reason to know that any hazardous substance, the release or threatened release of which has resulted in or contributed to the need for remedial action, was released or disposed of on, in or at the facility” under the conditions (limitations) set forth in the law.