SHOKED IN PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 11/18/2014 6:30 PM
[…] Seymour, 203 N.W. 62, 63 (Mich. 1925). 308. For different balancing tests, see generally Culbreath v. Parker, 717 So. 2d 430 (Ala. Civ. App. 1998) (“balancing the equities”); Golden Press v. Rylands, 235 P.2d 592 (Colo. 1951) (“relative hardship” test); CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 871.3 (West 1980 & Supp. 2014) (requiring courts to award relief that “is consistent with substantial justice to the parties under the circumstances”). 309. E.g., Golden Press, 235 P.2d at 596; RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF RESTITUTION AND UNJUST ENRICHMENT § 10 cmt. a (2011) (“The . . . showing of unjust enrichment . . . may be very strong, particularly where the value of the improvements greatly exceeds the value of the unimproved property.”). 310. CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 871.4 (West 1980) (“[T]he court shall take into consideration any plans the owner of the land may have for the use or development of the land . . . .”). 311. E.g., Myers v. Yingling, 279 S.W.3d 83 (Ark. 2008); Stewart Sterk, Strict Liability and Negligence in Property Theory, 160 U. PA. L. REV. 2129, 2156–57 (2012). SHOKED IN PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 11/18/2014 6:30 PM