SHOKED IN PRINTER (DO NOT DELETE) 11/18/2014 6:30 PM
[…] A recent amendment to its statutes empowers a city in which an abandoned building is located to petition the court to enter judgment awarding the city clean title to the property.324

319. E.g., KAN. STAT. ANN. § 22-3904 (2007); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3840 (West 2013). 320. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 600.3801 (West 2013); HAW. REV. STAT. ANN. § 712-1270 (LexisNexis 2007 & Supp. 2013). 321. OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3767.41 (West 2006 & Supp. 2014). 322. Id. 323. IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-25-4 (LexisNexis 2013); IND. CODE ANN. § 6-1.1-24-1(a)(2) (LexisNexis 2013). Indiana also bans certain entities, which are unlikely to develop the abandoned lands, from purchasing properties in the tax sale. See IND. CODE ANN. § 36-1-11-16 (LexisNexis 2013) (“A person who owes delinquent taxes, special assessments, penalties, interest, or costs directly attributable to a prior tax sale on a trace of real property . . . may not purchase, receive, or lease a tract that is offered in a sale, exchange, or lease under this chapter.”). 324. IOWA CODE ANN. § 657A.10A (West Supp. 2014).