Missouri Review
[…] John McCollam, A Primerfor the Practice of Mineral Law under the Louisiana Mineral Code, 50 TuL. L. REv. 729, 740 (1976). See also LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 31:21 (2000) (defining a mineral servitude as "the right of enjoy- ment of land belonging to another for the purpose of exploring for and producing minerals and reducing them to and ownership"). 126. McCollam, supra note 124, at 782. See also LA. REv. STAT. ANN. § 31:114 (defining a mineral lease as "a contract by which the lessee is granted the right to explore for and produce minerals"). 127. McCollam, supra note 124, at 783. 128. Id. at 785-93. See also LA. REv. STAT. ANN. §§ 31:16, 31:18. 129. LA. REv. STAT. ANN. §§ 31:122 (emphasis added). 130. Id.

https://scholarship.law.missouri.edu/mlr/vol72/iss4/8 26 Lovett: Lovett: Doctrines of Waste