No. 08-1448
[…] Cf. Entm’t Software Ass’n v. Granholm, 404 F. Supp. 2d 978, 983 (E.D. Mich. 2005) (noting, in the context of a similarly vague statute, that “without wholesale, indiscriminate re- fusals to sell video games to minors by store opera- tors it appears impossible to protect sellers from

15 prosecution”). The adverse effect on the creative process is obvious in the former example, but it is equally pronounced in the latter. If a publisher labels a video game as “violent,” that would trigger the California statute’s prohibi- tion on sales of the game to minors. See Cal. Civ. Code § 1746.1(a) (“A person may not sell or rent a video game that has been labeled as a violent video game to a minor.”). This prohibition, like the label- ing requirement, is enforceable by a $1,000-per- violation penalty.