No. 08-1448
[…] (iii) It causes the game, as a whole, to lack serious literary, artistic, political, or scien- tific value for minors. Section 1746.1(a) of the California Civil Code pro- vides: A person may not sell or rent a video game that has been labeled as a violent video game to a minor. Section 1746.2 of the California Civil Code provides, in relevant part: Each violent video game that is imported into or distributed in California for retail sale shall be labeled with a solid white “18” out- lined in black. . . . Section 1746.3 of the California Civil Code provides, in relevant part: Any person who violates any provision of this title shall be liable in an amount of up to one thousand dollars ($1,000), or a lesser amount as determined by the court. . . .

4

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT This Court has emphasized that “First Amend- ment freedoms need breathing space to survive.” NAACP v. Button, 371 U.S. 415, 433 (1963).