A New Call for Reform: Sex Abuse and the Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act William Brian Mason
[…] I. VARIOUS INTERPRETATIONS OF THE TORT EXCEPTION As a general proposition, sovereign immunity of a foreign state is a rule, not an exception.23 The FSIA states, “Subject to existing interna- have addressed the issue have held that both the tortious act or omission also must occur in the United States”). 19. See 28 U.S.C. § 1605(a)(5) (1976). 20. See, e.g., Dellapenna, supra note 18, at 137. 21. Doe v. Holy See, 434 F. Supp. 2d 925, 953 (D. Or. 2006). 22. 28 U.S.C. § 1602 (1976). 23. 28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) provides: The district courts shall have original jurisdiction without regard to amount in controversy of any nonjury civil action against a foreign state as defined in sec- tion 1603(a) of this title as to any claim for relief in personam with respect to which the foreign state is not entitled to immunity either under sections 1605- 1607 of this title or under any applicable international agreement. 658 BROOK. J. INT’L L. [Vol. 33:2 tional agreements to which the United States is a party . a foreign state shall be immune from the jurisdiction of the courts of the United States . except as provided in sections 1605–07 of this chapter.”24 One reason for the FSIA’s enactment, as discussed by