Brooklyn Journal of International Law
[…] Holy See was decided,29 is one such provision. FSIA section 1605(a)(5) provides: A foreign state shall not be immune from the jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the States in any case . . . in which money dam- ages are sought against a foreign state for personal injury or death, or damage to or loss of property, occurring in the United States and caused by the tortious act or omission of that foreign state or of any of- ficial or employee of that foreign state while acting within the scope of his office or employment.30

28 U.S.C. § 1330(a) (1976). The same holds true for the Holy See. As the Ore- gon District Court noted, “The Holy See, a foreign sovereign, is presumptively immune from suit under the FSIA unless an exception applies.” Doe v.