MODELS AND THE POLITICS OF RECOGNITION
[…] Teachers, parents, and sometimes peers can act as role models in the comprehensive sense because the relationship between the role model and the role aspirants is characterized by physical presence and an authority-vulnerability social nexus.19 ° Thus, my complaint is not that Justice Powell's conclusion in Ambach is logically indefensible, because as a general matter teachers indeed serve as role models in a comprehensive sense,' but rather that it is difficult to reconcile his contrasting

" Id. at 69-70 & n.1. The statute at issue in the case, N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3001 (McKinney 1970), provided that "No person shall be employed or authorized to teach in the public schools of the state who is... [fMot a citizen." § 3001. This restriction, however, did not apply to a noncitizen teacher who "shall make due application to become a citizen and thereafter within the time prescribed by law shall become a citizen." § 3001(3).