EICHENBERGER IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 2/21/2012 4:30 PM
[…] During the first Gulf War, for example, the United States tacitly overlooked its antipolygamy laws when it admitted polygamous Iraqi families who had aided in the United States’ war efforts.181 This kind of exception, however, is a rarity, and “[f]amily unification outside the refugee context always excludes polygamous spouses.”182

175. 8 C.F.R. § 207.3. 176. INA § 207(c)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(3). 177. Id. § 209(c)(3), 8 U.S.C. § 1159(c)(3). Unlike asylees, refugees must apply for an adjustment of status within one year of immigrating to the United States. Id. § 209(a)(1), 8 U.S.C. § 1159(a)(1). 178. See supra Part IV.B. 179. See INA § 207(c)(2)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1157(c)(2)(A) (“A spouse . . . of any refugee who qualifies for admission . . . shall . . . be entitled to the same admission status as such refugee if accompanying, or following to join, such refugee and if the spouse . . . is admissible (except as otherwise provided under paragraph (3)).”). 180. U.N. Annual Tripartite Consultations on Resettlement, Geneva, Switz., June 20–21, 2001, Background Note: Protecting the Family: Challenges in Implementing Policy in the Resettlement Context 6, http://www.unhcr.org/3b30baa04.html. 181. Demleitner, supra note 158, at 279. 182. Id.