EICHENBERGER IN PRINTER PROOF (DO NOT DELETE) 2/21/2012 4:30 PM
[…] 295. Smith v. Org. of Foster Families for Equal. & Reform, 431 U.S. 816, 844 (1977). 296. Katharine K. Baker, Marriage and Parenthood as Status and Rights: The Growing, Problematic and Possibly Constitutional Trend To Disaggregate Family Status from Family Rights, 71 OHIO ST. L.J. 127, 177 (2010). 297. See, e.g., Baker v. State, 744 A.2d 864, 886 (Vt. 1999) (extending the benefits of marriage to same-sex couples). 298. PRINCIPLES OF THE LAW OF FAMILY DISSOLUTION §§ 6.01–.06 (2000). 299. UNIF. MARRIAGE & DIVORCE ACT (1974). 300. Id. § 209. The UMDA has not been accepted by all fifty states, but a number of states recognize putative spouses. See, e.g., CAL. FAM. CODE § 2251 (West 2004) (recognizing a putative marriage in which “either party or both parties believed in good faith that the marriage was valid”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 518.055 (West 2006) (“Any person who has cohabited with another to whom the person is not legally married in the good faith belief that the person was married to the other is a putative spouse until knowledge of the fact that the person is not legally married terminates the