Lessons from Islamic : A Case for Expanding the American Concept of Surviving Spouse So As to Include De Facto Polygamous Spouses
[…] Burkin, 460 N.E.2d 572, 577 (Mass. 1984) (explaining that in future cases the court will treat assets of an "inter vivos trust created during the marriage by the deceased spouse" as part of the estate of the decedent that can be reached by the surviving spouse, regardless of the intent of the decedent). 128. UNIF. PROBATE CODE § 2-202(a) (amended 1993) ("The surviving spouse of a decedent who dies domiciled in this State has a right of election . . . to take an elective-share amount equal to the value of the elective-share percentage of the augmented estate determined by the length of time the spouse and the decedent were married to each other."). 129. See John J. Farley, III, Robin Hood Jurisprudence: The Triumph of Equity in American Tort Law, 65 ST. JOHN’S L. REV. 997, 1000 (1991) ("Equity