DePaul Law Review
[…] "Shall" functions in this manner in Harris. That structure and

635. Harris v. United States, 536 U.S. 545, 562 (2002) (internal quotation marks omitted). 636. Id. (quoting Jones v. United States, 526 U.S. 227, 245 (1999)) (internal quotation marks and citations omitted). 637. Id. at 549. 638. Id. at 549-50. 639. Harris, 536 U.S. at 552. 640. McMillan v. Pennsylvania, 477 U.S. 79 (1986). 641. Id. at 82 n.1 (quoting 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 9712(b) (1982)) ("Proof at sentencing-Provi- sions of this section shall not be an element of the crime .... "). 642. See Fell, 217 F. Supp. 2d at 483 n.7 ("A review of the legislative history of the FDPA reveals no information concerning whether Congress intended to create sentencing factors when it enumerated the mental culpability factors and statutory aggravating factors."). 643. Harris, 536