DePaul Law Review
[…] 194. Id. 195. See George Kannar, Federalizing Death, 44 BUFF. L. REV. 325, 328 (1996). 196. "Prior to the enactment of the FDPA, the death penalty could not be imposed even where it previously had been approved because Congress had not established procedures for its imposition that were consistent with the Supreme Court's death penalty jurisprudence. The FDPA filled this gap." United States v. Frank, 8 F. Supp. 2d 253, 258 (S.D.N.Y. 1998). 197. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(1) (2000). 198. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(1). 199. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(b)(1)-(2). 200. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2). 201. 18 U.S.C. § 3591(a)(2)(A)-(D). The provision states: (A) intentionally killed the victim; (B) intentionally inflicted serious bodily injury that resulted in the death of the victim; (C) intentionally participated in an act, contemplat- ing that the life of a person would be taken or intending that lethal force would be used in connection with a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, and the victim died as a direct result of the act; or (D) intentionally and specifically engaged in an act of violence, knowing that the act created a grave risk of death to a person, other than one of the participants in the offense, such that participation in the act constituted a reckless disregard for human life and the victim died as a direct result of the act. Id. These threshold requirements serve to narrow the class of death eligible defendants. 202. Notice to proceed as a capital case must be provided within "a reasonable time before the trial or before acceptance by the court of a plea of guilty." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(a) (2000).