Volume 195 Spring 2008
[…] B (chart summarizing the ABA assessment of Florida clemency). 114 MORATORIUM ASSESSMENT, supra note 112, app. 1 (reprinting letter from general counsel). 115 Id. 116 The Commonwealth of Pennsylvania has only one capital offense: an intentional killing. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2502(a) (2006). “A criminal homicide constitutes murder of the first degree when it is committed by an intentional killing.” Id.; 18 PA. CONST. STAT. § 1102(a)(1) (2005) (“A person who has been convicted of a murder of the first degree shall be sentenced to death or to a term of life imprisonment in accordance with 42 Pa. C.S. § 9711.”). 2008] MILITARY DEATH SENTENCES 23