Volume 195 Spring 2008
[…] Second, the servicemember suing a state employer has gained the right to sue not simply through statute, but as a direct result of his or her federal service. In this sense, the individual given the right to bring suit under USERRA is not bringing suit simply as a private person, but also as an employee of the federal government.182 These two factors must be kept in mind at all times when analyzing the constitutional aspects of recognized that the legislation was based in the War Powers. See Velasquez, 160 F.3d at 392. 178 38 U.S.C. § 4301(a) (2000). 179 U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8, cl. 12. 180 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(2) (“A person may commence an action for relief with respect to a complaint against a State (as an employer) or a private employer . . . .”). 181 Id. § 4323(a)(1) (“In the case of such an action against a State (as an employer), the action shall be brought in the name of the United States as the plaintiff in the action.”). 182 A good analogy for this is the Federal Tort Claims Act (FTCA). Under the FTCA, a member of the military is included in the term “employee of the government.” See 28 U.S.C. § 2671 (2000).