Volume 195 Spring 2008
[…] How did the Founding Fathers view the Constitution as a check upon state sovereignty in both the War Powers and the Commerce Powers areas? The remainder of this article examines

Title II would substitute the United States for an individual veteran as the plaintiff in cases where the Attorney General believes that a state has not complied with USERRA. This restores the ability of veterans who are employed by a state to seek redress for violations of their reemployment rights.

Id. 73 38 U.S.C. § 4323(a)(1) (2000) (“In the case of such an action against a State (as an employer), the action shall be brought in the name of the United States as the plaintiff in the action.”); see § 4323(b)(1) (jurisdiction) (“In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) or a private employer commenced by the United States, the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction over the action.”). 74 Id. § 4323(b)(2) (“In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.”). 75 Alden v. Maine, 527 U.S. 706, 712 (1999) (“We hold that the powers delegated to Congress under Article I of the United States Constitution do not include the power to subject nonconsenting States to private suits for damages in state courts.”). 2008] USERRA: THE SOLDIER AND THE STATE 103