Volume 195 Spring 2008
[…] Osama bin Laden.”). The infinite delay defect of capital sentences under the UCMJ was transplanted into the military commissions’ procedures inclusion of the presidential approval requirement, preceded by political appointee review following judicial review. See MANUAL FOR MILITARY COMMISSIONS, UNITED STATES [hereinafter MMC] (implementing the Military Commissions Act of 2006, 10 U.S.C.S. §§ 948a–950w (LexisNexis 2008)). Under 10 U.S.C. § 950i(b), “[i]f the sentence of a military commission . . . extends to death, that part of the sentence providing for death may not be executed until approved by the President.” Cf. UCMJ, art. 71(a). Also, Rules for Military Commissions (RMC) 1207(a) states that “[n]o part of a military commission sentence extending to death may be executed until approved by the President.” MMC, supra, R.M.C. 1207(a). Cf.