Volume 195 Spring 2008
[…] Florida in 1996,11 lower courts have routinely held that federal statutory provisions permitting private, individual suits against states violate principles of state sovereign immunity, and are prohibited by the Eleventh Amendment.12 No court, however, including the Supreme Court, has thoroughly examined the issue of whether USERRA’s enforcement provision permitting private suits against state government employers is a valid exercise of the Congressional War Powers.13 This article examines the constitutionality

5 Id. § 4317. 6 Id. § 4318. 7 Id. §§ 4312–4313. 8 Id. § 4303(4)(A) (“[T]he term ‘employer’ means any person, institution, organization, or other entity that pays salary or wages for work performed or that has control over employment opportunities, including . . . a State . . . .”). 9 Id. § 4323(b)(2) (“In the case of an action against a State (as an employer) by a person, the action may be brought in a State court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with the laws of the State.”). 10 U.S. CONST. amend.