Volume 195 Spring 2008
[…] Specifically, if the President adopts the same rules that apply to approval of capital sentences within the DOJ, the Attorney General could potentially direct a commander to seek the death penalty when the convening authority later desires to preclude capital punishment, thereby raising the specter of unlawful command influence (UCI). Id. Moreover, this could possibly create greater pre-trial delay because the U.S. Attorney General is also a political appointee. See 28 § U.S.C. 503 (2000). “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States.” Thus, his decisions on how best to enforce the laws may be subject to political motivations.