Copyright (c) 2000 Ohio Northern University Law Review Ohio Northern University Law Review
[…] United States, 527 U.S. 373, 375-76 (1999). n70 See id. Fifty-one years earlier, in 1948, the Supreme Court ruled, under the different federal capital statutes then in force, that a federal jury's death penalty verdict must be unanimous. See Andres v. United States, 333 U.S. 740, 749 (1948). n71 See Jones, 527 U.S. at 376; United States v. Jones, 132 F.3d 232, 237 (5th Cir. 1998). n72 See Jones, 527 U.S. at 376-79. n73 See Jones, 132 F.3d at 237. n74 See id. at 239-42. n75 Cf. id. at 242. n76 18 U.S.C. § 3593(e) (1994) ("[T]he jury by unanimous vote . . . shall recommend whether the defendant should be sentenced to death, to life imprisonment without possibility of release or some other lesser sentence.") (emphasis added). n77 See id. § 1201(a) ("Whoever . . . kidnaps . . . if the death of any person results, shall be punished by death or life imprisonment."). n78 The Fifth Circuit, United States v. Jones, 132 F.3d 232, 248 (1998), and the Supreme Court, Jones v.