Copyright (c) 2000 Ohio Northern University Law Review Ohio Northern University Law Review
[…] Kentucky in fact enacted such legislation in 1998, after a special commission reported on race in capital punishment. Id. Kentucky Penal Code §532.300 now provides that no death sentence may be imposed if "race was a significant factor in decisions to seek the sentence of death," and the evidence relevant to such a finding "may include statistical evidence." Id. The Kentucky Act also places the burden of proving race as a significant factor on the defendant, by clear and convincing evidence.