Supreme Court of Nevada ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OF THE COURTS
[…] Baird, 111 Nev. 1496, 1512, 908 P.2d 689, 700 (1995) (“As to Barrett's contention that the separation of powers is violated because the court is forced to admit the panel findings into evidence, to instruct the jury on those findings, and to award attorney fees if warranted, we hold that it is within the constitutional province of the legislature to create evidentiary rules and to mandate attorney fees. Therefore, the screening panel statute does not violate separation of powers”), overruled on other grounds by Lioce v. Cohen, 124 Nev. 1, 174 P.3d 970 (2008). 6 NRS 2.120, “Adoption of rules for government of courts and State Bar of Nevada; adoption of rules for civil practice and procedure,” provides that: 1. The Supreme Court may make rules not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the State for its own government, the government of the district courts, and the government of the State Bar of Nevada.