USCA Case #18-1232 Document #1755212 Filed: 10/15/2018 Page 1 of 24
[…] § 1291. See, e.g., Rosen v. Sugarman, 357 F.2d 794, 796 (2d Cir. 1966); see also

13D Charles Allen Wright & Arthur R. Miller, Federal Practice and Procedure,

§ 3553, at 151 (3d ed. 2008) (“Obviously, though, refusal of a judge to recuse is

not a final order and therefore is not appealable as of right.”); 15B id., § 3914.22,

at 119 (2d ed. 1991) (“The rule is well settled that denial of a motion to disqualify

the trial judge is not final.”). Notably, this jurisdictional statute contains language

that is materially identical to Section 119(a)(1)(A). Compare 42 U.S.C.

12

(Page 12 of Total) USCA Case #18-1232 Document #1755212 Filed: 10/15/2018 Page 13 of 24

§ 10139(a)(1)(A) (“[T]he United States courts of appeals shall have original and

exclusive jurisdiction over any civil action for review of any final decision or

action of … the Commission[.]”) (emphasis added) with 28 U.S.C. § 1291 (“The

courts of appeals … shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of

the district courts of the United States[.]”) (emphasis added). This rule applies

with full force to petitions for review filed under the NWPA.