Case 1:13-cv-03233-JKB Document 186-1 Filed 06/30/17 Page 1 of 65
[…] Redistricting legislation may be petitioned to referendum. Md. Const., art. XVI; see also Maryland Citizens Comm. for Fair Cong. Redistricting, Inc. v. Tawes, 253 F. Supp.

731, 732 (D. Md. 1966) (1965 plan petitioned to referendum); Maryland Citizens Comm. for Fair Cong. Redistricting, Inc. v. Tawes, 226 F. Supp. 80, 81 (D. Md. 1964) (original plan after 1960 census petitioned to referendum). Typically, the General Assembly passes congressional redistricting legislation as “an emergency law,” which “shall remain in force” pending the outcome of a referendum petition. Md. Const., art. XVI, § 2. If the

5

Case 1:13-cv-03233-JKB Document 186-1 Filed 06/30/17 Page 13 of 65

redistricting legislation were rejected by referendum, the plan would be “repealed thirty days after having been rejected by a majority of the qualified electors voting thereon.” Id.

Gathering Input for the 2011 Congressional Map

In conformance with custom, in July 2011, then-Governor Martin O’Malley appointed five members to the GRAC, including Senate President Thomas V. Mike Miller and House of Delegates Speaker Michael Busch.