Case 1:13-cv-03233-JKB Document 186-1 Filed 06/30/17 Page 1 of 65
[…] Vieth v. Jubelirer,

541 U.S. 267, 285 (2004) (Scalia, J., plurality op.).

FACTS

The Redistricting Process in Maryland

Although congressional reapportionment is not specifically mentioned in the

Maryland Constitution or Maryland Code, as a matter of custom, the congressional

3

Case 1:13-cv-03233-JKB Document 186-1 Filed 06/30/17 Page 11 of 65

reapportionment plan is developed and adopted via the same procedure that the Maryland

Constitution provides for legislative redistricting. Article III, § 5 of the Maryland

Constitution sets forth the process by which and House districts are to be drawn after every decennial census. “[A]fter public hearings, the Governor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts[.]” Id.