No. 17-333 ======
[…] Some even be- came politically active for the first time or increased their political activity in response to redistricting. J.A. 535 (DeWolf ); J.A. 298, 306 (Strine describing exten- sive campaigning activity); J.A. 316-17 (Ropp); J.A. 571-72 (O’Connor); J.A. 502, 1085 (Benisek switched

11 his registration status to Republican after the 2011 re- districting).8 4. The 2011 congressional redistricting process followed Maryland’s customary procedure. See Md. Const. art. III, § 5 (“[A]fter public hearings, the Gover- nor shall prepare a plan setting forth the boundaries of the legislative districts[.]”); id. (The Governor shall then “present the plan to the President of the Senate and Speaker of the House of Delegates who shall intro- duce the Governor’s plan as a joint resolution to the General Assembly, not later than the first day of its regular session in the second year following every cen- sus[.]”). a. It is customary for the Governor to appoint a Governor’s Redistricting Advisory Committee (“GRAC”) to assist in the preparation of the plan. See, e.g., Legislative Redistricting Cases, 331 Md. 574, 579 & n.1 (1993).