Environmental Standards, Thresholds, and the Next of Climate Change Regulations
[…] Id. at 1164–65. The EPA then settled on this approach for regulating carcinogenic air pollutants: the EPA would set standards so that the maximally exposed individual had a risk of one in ten-thousand or less, and if economically feasible, further regulate the pollu- tant to minimize the number of people with a risk greater than one in one mil- lion. See National Emission Standards for Hazardous Air Pollutants, 54 Fed. Reg. 38,044, 38,044–45 (Sept. 14, 1989) (40 C.F.R. pt. 61); Adler, supra, at 1151. 113. 42 U.S.C. §§ 300f to 300j-24 (2012). 114. Id. § 300g-1(b)(4)(A) (“Each maximum contaminant level goal estab- lished under this subsection shall be set at the level at which no known or an- ticipated adverse effects on the health of persons occur and which allows an adequate margin of safety.”). 115. See How EPA Regulates Drinking Water Contaminants, U.S. ENVTL. PROTECTION AGENCY, https://www.epa.gov/dwregdev/how-epa-regulates -drinking-water-contaminants#develop (last updated June 6, 2018) (“For chem- ical contaminants that are carcinogens, EPA sets the MCLG at zero if . . . there is