IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] Congress surely could have done the same in Section 2303. Its decision not to do so strongly suggests that Congress did not displace the statutory right to raise an affirmative defense. See Knight v. Commissioner , 552 U.S. 181, 188 (2008) (“The fact that [Congress] did not adopt this readily available and apparent alternative strongly supports rejecting the Court of Appeals’ reading.”). b. Nor does Section 2303 implicitly displace the explicit right under Section 7701(c)(2) to raise whis- tleblower retaliation in violation of Section 2303(a) as an affirmative defense. The text and structure of the relevant statutes make that crystal clear. As amended by the Whistleblower Protection Act of 1989, Section 2303(c) authorizes presidential en- forcement of Section 2303(a) “in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221.” 5 U.S.C. § 2303(c). Section 1214 permits certain federal employees to “seek corrective action” from the Office of Special Counsel for whistleblower retaliation. Id. § 1214(a)(3).