IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] App. 11a. But that conclusion finds no support in the text of Section 2303 and is out of step with the statutory scheme as a whole. a. As an initial matter, nothing in the text of Sec- tion 2303 indicates that Section 2303(a) cannot be the basis for an affirmative defense before the MSPB. Section 2303(a) prohibits retaliation against FBI employees for making certain kinds of whistle- blowing disclosures. 5 U.S.C. § 2303(a). Section 2303(b) requires the Attorney General to “prescribe regulations” to prevent such retaliation from occur- ring. Id. § 2303(b). And Section 2303(c) requires the President to “provide for the enforcement of this section in a manner consistent with applicable provisions of sections 1214 and 1221 of this title.” Id. § 2303(c). The provisions referenced by Section 2303(c) do not mention affirmative defenses in MSPB proceedings. See id. § 1214 (Office of Special Counsel procedures); id. § 1221 (individual rights of action before the MSPB).