IN THE Supreme Court of the United States ______
[…] 24 That conclusion is further reinforced by the text of Sections 2303(c), 1214, and 1221. Section 2303(c) requires the administrative scheme for enforcing Section 2303 to be administered “in a manner con- sistent with” Sections 1214 and 1221. 5 U.S.C. § 2303(c). Sections 1214 and 1221, for their own part, both explicitly indicate that they do not dis- place the right of federal employees “to appeal direct- ly to the Merit Systems Protection Board under any law, rule, or regulation.” Id. § 1214(a)(3); see id. § 1221(b) (section “may not be construed” to displace employee’s “right to appeal directly to the Board under any law, rule, or regulation”).