University of Pennsylvania Law School Penn Law: Legal Scholarship Repository
[…] Where tightly compartmentalized con- cealment prevented internal critics from objecting to problematic policies, disclosure began to empower and energize them. Within the executive branch, public disclosures began to pierce the mutually

224 See Josh White, Military Lawyers Fought Policy on Interrogations, WASH. POST, July 15, 2005, at A1 (reporting a March 17, 2005 memo “that rescinded the working group’s report”). 225 See Department of Defense Appropriations Act of 2006, Pub. L. No. 109-148, 119 Stat. 2680, 2739–40 (2005) § 1003 (codified at 42 U.S.C. § 2000dd (2000)) (enacting a prohi- bition on “cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment” of any “individual in the custody or under the physical control of the United States Government”). 226 See Kreimer, Strategy of Transparency, supra note 19, at 1212 n.302. 227 See Umansky, supra note 12. 228 For one particularly egregious example, see Charles Layton, Miller Brouhaha, AM. JOURNALISM REV., Aug./Sept. 2003, at 30 (quoting reporter Bob Simon on the events of September 8, 2002,