THE CRIMINALIZATION OF WHISTLEBLOWING
[…] Leibowitz, Criminal No. AW-09-CR-0632 (D. Md. 2010) (stating that the fi ve documents were “secret” and that they contained information regarding communication intelligence activities); Scott Shane, Leak Offers Look At Efforts By U.S. To Spy On Israel, N.Y. TIMES, Sept. 6, 2011, at A1 (revealing blogger to be Richard Silverstein). 36. See id. (describing the defendant’s disclosure of classifi ed information was done “knowingly and willfully”); see also, 18 U.S.C. § 798 (a) (2006) (requiring that anyone who “knowingly and willfully communicates, furnishes, transmits, or otherwise makes available to an unauthorized person . . . any classifi ed information [regarding communication intelligence] . . . be fi ned . . . or imprisoned [up to] ten years, or both”). 37. See Aftergood, supra note 30 (remarking that Leibowitz’s sentence is longer than that of any previous convicted leaker). 38. See Glod, supra note 34