IN DEFENSE OF THE AMERICAN SURVEILLANCE STATE
[…] came complete with a statutorily mandated privacy officer and a civil liberties officer, both responsible for insuring that privacy and civil liberties are lawfully protected.56 The intelligence community statutorily established a privacy officer with similar responsibilities.57 U.S. surveillance programs have been authorized by Congress;58 subjected to Congressional oversight;59 repeatedly reauthorized by Congress;60 and subjected to approval and oversight by independent Article III judges.61 To be sure, the Patriot Act has been subjected to numerous administrative and legal challenges.62 And it is true that the Bush administration’s Terrorist Surveillance Program, at least in its initial

55. See, e.g., 6 U.S.C. § 141(3) (2012) (establishing procedures for the Department of Homeland Security meant to “protect the constitutional and statutory rights of any individuals who are subjects” of information held and shared by the department). 56. Id. §§ 142(a), 345(a). 57. Civil Liberties and Privacy Office, OFFICE OF THE DIR. OF NAT’L INTELLIGENCE, http://www.dni.gov/index.php/about/organization/civil-liberties-privacy- office-who-we-are (last visited Aug. 11, 2015). 58. PRIVACY &