GOVERNMENT LAWYERS AND CONFIDENTIALITY NORMS
[…] The Merit Systems Protection Board, the administrative agency that adjudicates whistleblower claims, has ruled that when the statute specifies

210. Radack, supra note 10, at 133–35 (quoting MODEL RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.6(b)(6) (2007)). 211. Moliterno, supra note 10, at 644–47. 212. In addition, Moliterno incorrectly asserts that another statute, 28 U.S.C. § 535(b), allows government employees—including lawyers—to disclose criminal misconduct to those outside the government. Id. at 644 (“Statutes such as 28 U.S.C. § 535(b) . . . are express waivers of confidentiality . . . .”). But § 535(b) requires government employees to make such disclosures to the Attorney General, not outside the government. 28 U.S.C. § 535(b) (2000 & Supp. V 2005) states: Any information, allegation, matter, or complaint witnessed, discovered, or received in a department or agency of the executive branch of the Government relating to violations of Federal criminal law involving Government officers and employees shall be expeditiously reported to the Attorney General by the head of the department or agency, or the witness, discoverer, or recipient, as appropriate . . . . Moliterno is not the only commentator to misconstrue this statute.