GOVERNMENT LAWYERS AND CONFIDENTIALITY NORMS
[…] The supremacy clause assures that the federal policy of disclosure prevails over the inconsistent state policy of confidentiality. Cramton, supra note 10, at 312. Cramton noted that no lawyer had attempted to defend disclosure using the Whistleblower Protection Act and acknowledged that there was uncertainty about the interaction of whistleblower protection with the confidentiality duty. Id. at 314–15. 209. 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (2000) states that “[a]n attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State.” Act of Oct. 21, 1998, Pub. L. No. 105-277, Sec. 101(b), § 801(a), 112 Stat. 2681, 2681– 118 (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) (2000)).

p 1033 Clark book pages.doc 5/20/2008 11:28:00 AM

2007] GOVERNMENT LAWYERS AND CONFIDENTIALITY NORMS 1079