GOVERNMENT LAWYERS AND CONFIDENTIALITY NORMS
[…] If a government lawyer represents “the people,” then presumably she could disclose information to anyone who is one of “the people.”81 If a government lawyer represents an agency, then the entity exception to confidentiality will apply,82 but if she is representing the agency head, then it will not.83 If a Justice Department lawyer represents

76. Id. § 50.15(a)(3) (“Justice Department attorneys who represent an employee under this section also undertake a full and traditional attorney-client relationship with the employee with respect to the attorney-client privilege.”). 77. Memorandum from Ralph W. Tarr, Acting Assistant Att’y Gen., Office of Legal Counsel, to Ralph K. Willard, Acting Assistant Att’y Gen., Civil Div. 6 (Mar. 29, 1985) (on file with author).