GOVERNMENT LAWYERS AND CONFIDENTIALITY NORMS
[…] They owe duties of loyalty and confidentiality to the individual legislator. Similarly,

Justice Department level. If the lawyer is working in the Executive Branch, the process may not stop until it reaches the President himself. Id. 114. In a few cases, lawyers work for individual commissioners rather than the commission as a whole. In those cases, the client is the individual commissioner in his official capacity. 115. 28 U.S.C. § 516 (2000) (“[T]he conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice . . . .”). 116. By contrast, the D.C. Rules of Professional Conduct assert that “[t]he client of the government lawyer is the agency that employs the lawyer unless expressly provided to the contrary by appropriate law, regulation, or order.” D.C. RULES OF PROF’L CONDUCT R. 1.6(k) (2007).