California Law Review
[…] Eldridge, 424 U.S. 319, 334–35 (1976). 252. For a critique of the effect of security-cleared counsel on the lawyer-client relationship in criminal cases, see Laura Rovner & Jeanne Theoharis, Preferring Order to Justice, 61 AM. U. L. REV. 1331, 1371–78 (2012). In addition to the detrimental effect on the client, the information asymmetry can pose ethical challenges for lawyers. 253. See Joshua L. Dratel, Section 4 of the Classified Information Procedures Act: The Growing Threat to the Adversary Process, 53 WAYNE L. REV. 1041, 1043 (2007). 254. See id. at 1043–45. 255. See id. at 1046–49. Section 4 of the statute merely reads: “[t]he court may permit the United States to make a request for authorization in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.” Id. at 1046. 1040 CALIFORNIA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 106:991 subsequent courts might consider it appropriate because other courts have used it, without independently determining that the procedure is fair.