SOME ASPECTS OF THE UNION'S DUTY OF FAIR REPRESENTATION
[…] Gobitis, 310 U.S. 586 (1940). 69 De Mille v. American Fed'n of Radio Artists, 31 Cal. 2d 139, 149, 187 P.2d 769, 776 (1947). 1961] FAIR REPRESENTATION

fact that some or all of those funds are made up of individual contri- butions of union members is irrelevant. It will be recalled that the Government's brief in the Street case suggested the possibility that, on a proper record, "certain of the ap- pellants' [unions']' expenditures will be found to be illegal as to the appellees and those they represent. '7 ° Conceivably, the Solicitor General had in mind the possible violation of section 501 of the Labor- Management Reporting and Disclosure Act of 1959, which reads in part: (a) The officers, agents, shop stewards, and other representa- tives of a labor organization occupy positions of trust in relation to such organization and its members as a group. It is, therefore, the duty of each such person, taking into account the special problems and functions of a labor organization, to hold its money and property solely for the benefit of the organization and its members and to manage, invest, and expend the same in accord- ance with its constitution and bylaws and any resolutions of the governing bodies adopted thereunder .... A general exculpatory provision in the constitution and bylaws of such a labor organiza- tion or a general exculpatory resolution of a governing body purporting to relieve any such person of liability for breach of the duties declared by this section shall be void as against public policy. A review of the legislative history of the LMRDA justifies the prediction that the unions' political expenditures complained of in the Street case are not likely to be held to violate section 501. In the first place, specific proposals to outlaw exactly those types of levies and expenditures,