No. 05­184
[…] 11 Senior Circuit Judge Williams, in a concurrence, fully agreed with the panel’s conclusions that the GPW is not judicially enforceable, but opined that Common Article 3 in fact does apply to the conflict with al Qaeda. He further agreed with the panel, however, that abstention on issues of application of the GPW was appropriate. 2005 WL 1653046 at *9. 12 10 U.S.C. § 836 provides:

Pretrial, trial, and post­trial procedures, including modes of proof, for cases arising under this chapter triable in courts­martial, military commissions and other military tribunals . . . may be prescribed by the President by regulations which shall, so far as he considers practicable, apply the principles of law and the rules of evidence generally recognized in the trial of criminal cases in the United States district courts, but which may not be contrary to or inconsistent with this chapter. Reply App. 32a governing military commissions.”13 Id.