No. 05­184
[…] Cf. Gilliam v. Foster, 75 F.3d 881, 904 (4th Cir. 1996) (en banc) ("[A] portion of the constitutional protection [the Double Jeopardy Clause] affords would be irreparably lost if Petitioners were forced to endure the second trial before seeking to vindicate their constitutional rights at the federal courts­martial and conferring jurisdiction over violations of the laws of war); id. § 810 ("When any person subject to this chapter is placed in arrest or confinement prior to trial, immediate steps shall be taken to inform him of the specific wrong of which he is accused and to try him or to dismiss the charges and release him."). Reply App. 64a level." (quoting Abney v. United States, 431 U.S. 651, 660 (1997)).