No. 05­184
[…] 2 In addressing the President’s authority to establish the military commissions, the Hamdan Court rejected the government’s argument that the court should abstain with respect to such jurisdictional issues under the doctrine of abstention reflected in Schlesinger v. Councilman, 420 U.S. 738 (1975), applied in this Circuit in New v. Cohen, 129 F.3d 639 (D.C. Cir. 1997), which generally eschews federal court intervention in ongoing military tribunals. See 2005 WL 1653046 at *1­*2.

3 Section 821 provides that the provision of courts­martial jurisdiction in the UCMJ does not “deprive military commissions . . . of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute or by the law of war may be tried by military commission.” Quirin addressed Article 15 of the Articles of War, enacted in 1916. See 317 U.S. at 28­29. As noted in Hamdan, since the “modern version of Article 15 is 10 U.S.C. § 821,” Congress authorized the President to establish Reply App. 27a