A Plan to
[…] B. Factors influencing choice of venue

A non-inclusive list of factors that should be weighed by the Committee are security concerns, the complexity of the case based on number and severity of charges, number of co-defendants, and likelihood of classified evidence; the logistical ability of the jurisdiction chosen to mount lengthy and complex cases; the proximity of a federal prison

the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial, by an impartial jury of the State and district wherein the crime shall have been committed. . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 3235 somewhat narrows the venue available in capital cases to “the county where the offense was committed, where that can be done without great inconvenience.” To determine the district or districts in which the offense was committed, “a court first identifies the acts that make up the offense, and then identifies the location of the commission of the specific criminal acts.”