A Plan to
[…] R. Crim. P. 18.

7 Richard B. Zabel & James J. Benjamin, Jr., Human Rights First, In Pursuit of Justice: Prosecuting Terrorism Cases in Federal Court at 21–27 (2008), available at http://www.humanrightsfirst.info/pdf/080521-USLS-pursuit- justice.pdf. According to Zabel and Benjamin’s analysis of terrorism prosecution data, these districts are the top jurisdictions both by cases filed and by defendants charged.

8 Federal Rule of Criminal Procedure 18 provides that “the government must prosecute an offense in a district where the offense was committed.” Rule 18 accords with the venue provisions in Article III, section 2, of the Constitution, which requires that “The Trial of all Crimes . . . shall be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed . . . .” and in the Sixth Amendment to the Constitution, which provides that “In all criminal prosecutions, 9