A Plan to
[…] “[W]here a crime consists of distinct parts which have different localities the whole may be tried where any part can be proved to have been done.” United States v. Rodriguez-Moreno, 526 U.S. 275, 281 (1999). Thus, a defendant charged with murder for commission of the September 11th attacks may be tried in any district or districts in which fatal injuries were inflicted. Similarly, offenses “begun in one district and completed in another, or committed in more than one district, may be inquired of and prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed.” 18 U.S.C. § 3236, a venue rule specific to murder and manslaughter, states that “In all cases of murder or manslaughter, the offense shall be deemed to have been committed at the place where the injury was inflicted, or the poison administered or other means employed which caused the death, without regard to the place where the death occurs.” Trial may therefore be held in the district where flights originated or even in districts over which the flights passed.

9 18 U.S.C. § 3238. See, also United States v.